CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd
350 Jericho Turnpike
Suite No. 204
Jericho, NY 11753

RE: The tariff classification of Ezogabine (CAS-150812-12-7) in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Forstenzer:

In your letter dated August 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ezogabine (“Retigabine” is INN) is an anticonvulsant indicated for the treatment of partial onset epilepsy.

The applicable subheading for Ezogabine imported in bulk form, will be 2924.29.6250, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division